It may be completely legal, but it is morally and ethically corrupt.
Most people don’t know that in Oklahoma there is the Oklahoma Correctional Industries, which produces over 5,000 products using prisoners for employees. You should check out their site at http://www.ocisales.com to read more. It appears to be a hugely successful program. My office has contracted with them for furniture in the past.
Unfortunately, State law prohibits regular citizens from buying items from any Department of Corrections Industry effort. 57 O.S. § 549.1 gives a list of agencies or organization types than can do business with OCI. But Section F starts off with
“F. Others are prohibited from purchasing such goods and services, with the exception that all surplus agricultural products may be sold on the open market or bartered and exchanged for other food, feed or seed products of comparable value.”
The State is shooting itself in the foot by limiting DOC’s opportunities to try and fund portions of itself.
Thank You Mr. Phipps for covering this issue. I too have been involved in trying to educate the public for 23 years now.